Clubs and Activities for Autumn Term 2017

 

MONDAY
 
11.10 am – 11.30 am Basketball Shooting
12.40 pm – 1.20 pm Badminton - Team only trials Mon 11 & 18 Sept (Sports Hall)
12.40 pm – 1.20 pm Fitness Room – from Year 10 (induction required)
12.45 pm - 1.20 pm Gardening club (Greenhouse)
12.45 pm – 1.25 pm KS4 Art Extension (C64 and C65)
12.45 pm – 1.25 pm KS5 Art (C63)
12.45 pm -1.20 pm Drama Club – Year 9 (by invitation only) (Studio)
12.50 pm – 1.20 pm Keyboard Club (M2)
12.50 pm – 1.20 pm Woodwind Ensemble (you need to be approx. grade 2 for this ensemble) (M2)
3.35 pm – 4.35 pm KS3 Study Support (by invitation only) (S24)
3.45 pm – 4.30 pm Junior Orchestra – for all students who play an instrument (other than piano and guitar,
up to grade 3 standard)
3.45 pm – 4.30 pm Club Vitesse (Athletics/Running club)
3.40 pm – 4.40 pm Young Enterprise - Year 12
3.40 pm - 4.45 pm Cross Country running - All years (Sports Hall)
3.45 pm – 4.45 pm U14/16 County Netball Squads
3.45 pm – 4.45 pm Rugby Practice – please check school PE calendar for year group
After school Peter Pan rehearsals for all years – once cast (Studio, then Hall after Christmas)

TUESDAY
 
11.10 am – 11.30 am Basketball Shooting
12.30 pm – 1.20 pm Computing Club (C67)
12.30 pm – 1.00 pm Language Ambassadors (by invitation only) (week 1 S37)
12.30 pm – 1.00 pm French Year 11 GCSE Exam Practice (week 1 S37)
12.30 pm – 1.00 pm Spanish Year 11 GCSE Exam Practice (week 1 S38)
12.40 pm – 1.20 pm Fitness Room – from Year 10 (induction required)
12.40 pm – 1.20 pm Year 7 Netball Club (Sports Hall)
12.45 pm - 1.15 pm

STEM – Micro Bit - Year 8 and 9 (Lab O9)
12.45 pm – 1.25 pm KS4 Art Extension (C64 and C65)
12.45 pm – 1.25 pm KS5 Art (C63)
12.50 pm – 1.20 pm Senior Choir – Year 8 and above (M1)
3.35 pm – 4.35 pm KS3 Study Support (by invitation only) (S24)
3.45 pm – 4.45 pm Rugby Practice – please check school PE calendar for year group
3.45 pm – 4.45 pm Badminton – all years

WEDNESDAY
 
11.10 am – 11.30 am Basketball Shooting
11.10 am – 11.30 am Year 7 Book Club (LRC)
12.30 pm – 1.00 pm Spanish Year 11 GCSE Exam Practice (week 2 - S36)
12.40 pm – 1.20 pm Multi-Skills Club (by invitation only) (Sports Hall)
12.40 pm – 1.20 pm Fitness Room – from Year 10 (induction required)
12.40 pm – 1.20 pm Dance Club (Gym)
12.45 pm – 1.20 pm Year 7 Drama Club (Studio)
12.45 pm - 1.20 pm Creative Writing Club - Years 7,8,9 (S44)
12.45 pm - 1.20 pm Gardening club (Greenhouse)
12.45 pm – 1.25 pm KS4 Art Extension (C64 and C65)
12.45 pm – 1.25 pm KS5 Art (C63)
12.50 pm – 1.20 pm Ranelagh Guitar Federation (also includes ukuleles)
3.35 pm – 4.35 pm KS3 Study Support (by invitation only) (S24)
3.45 pm – 4.30 pm Senior Orchestra – for students who are grade 4 and above.
3.45 pm – 4.45 pm Dance Club (group dance for confident, committed dancers only)
3.45 pm – 4.45 pm Netball – Years 7/8/9 (please check PE calendar as it may not be on every week)
3.45 pm – 4.45 pm Rugby Practice – please check school PE calendar for year group
After school Peter Pan rehearsals for all years – once cast (Studio, then Hall after Christmas)

THURSDAY
 
11.10 am – 11.30 am Basketball Shooting
12.30 pm – 1.20 pm Computing Club (C67)
12.40 pm – 1.20 pm Dance Club (Gym)
12.40 pm – 1.20 pm Indoor Touch Rugby – years 7/8/9 (Sports hall)
12.40 pm – 1.20 pm Fitness Room – from Year 10 (induction required)
12.45 pm – 1.20 pm Year 8 Drama Club (Studio)
12.45 pm – 1.25 pm KS4 Art Extension (C64 and C65)
12.45 pm – 1.25 pm KS5 Art (C63)
12.45 pm – 1.25 pm Year 7 Art Club
12.45 pm – 1.25 pm Photography Club (by invitation only)
12.50 pm – 1.20 pm Brass Group
3.35 pm – 5.00 pm Cooking Club - starts 21.09.17 – Yrs 7/8/9 (C54)
3.35 pm – 4.35 pm KS3 Study Support (by invitation only) (S24)
3.45 pm – 4.30 pm Jazz Band
3.45 pm – 4.45 pm Table Tennis Club – all years, alternate weeks (starts 21.09.17)
3.45 pm – 4.45 pm Netball Club – Years 9-13 (please check PE calendar as it may not be on every week)
3.45 pm – 4.45 pm Rugby Practice – please check school PE calendar for year group

FRIDAY
 
11.10 am – 11.30 am Basketball Shooting
12.40 pm – 1.20 pm Basketball Years 8-11 (Sports Hall)
12.40 pm – 1.20 pm Fitness Room – from Year 10 (induction required)
12.45 pm – 1.25 pm KS4 Art Extension (C64 and C65)
12.45 pm – 1.25 pm KS5 Art (C63)
12.50 pm – 1.20 pm String Group
3.45 pm – 4.30 pm Junior Choir – Year 7/8
3.45 pm – 4.45 pm Handball (starts 29.09.17)
3.45 pm – 4.45 pm GCSE/A level PE catch up when required

 

PLEASE ALSO CHECK THE NOTICE BOARD IN THE SPORTS HALL FOR ADDITIONAL PE CLUBS AND FIXTURES